Statement of Protest of the Ombudsman Concerning the Promotion of the Policy of Ethnic Hatred in Armenia
On April 25, 2023, another incident occurred in Armenia, confirming the support for hatred and terror policies at the state level.
The solemn ceremony of the unveiling of a monument in the capital of Armenia with the participation of state officials in honor of the "heroes" of the terrorist operation "Nemesis", which means revenge, which was organized and carried out by Armenians at the beginning of the 20th century, was clear evidence of this.
The immortalization of the names of the organizers and executors of that secret terrorist operation, which organized the heinous murder of Azerbaijani and Turkish diplomats and statesmen, has demonstrated once again that terrorism has become a state policy in Armenia.
It is a well-known fact that at the international level, the practice of confessing states their previous law violations to prevent their recurrence and restore trust is widely promoted. Armenia, on the other hand, continues to escalate tension in the region by taking measures contrary to reconciliation. Also, according to the universally recognized norms, it should be decided through  justice that the acts committed constitute crimes, and if the culprits are determined, they should be punished in accordance with the law, however, erecting a monument to the terrorist operation in Armenia serves to promote the idea that people become victims of terrorism without any legal ground.
It must be noted that even before that, a monument was erected in memory of Garegin Njde, a supporter of Nazism in Armenia and the founder of the ideology of the superiority of the Armenian race and hatred of the Turkish ethnicity, which we strongly opposed.
Regrettably, the serious consequences of state-level ethnic hatred propaganda, which has been carried out for many years in Armenia, have been made more apparent in recent days by the inhumane treatment of a captured Azerbaijani soldier and the public broadcasting of this situation on social media, provocation against the Azerbaijan State Flag at the opening ceremony of the European Weightlifting Championship, joint burning of Azerbaijani and Turkish flags at the rally held in Yerevan, and raising slogans by Armenian fans promoting the above-mentioned "Nemesis" terrorist operation during the match between Armenia and Turkey football teams in Yerevan, etc.
All these demonstrate that Armenia’s ruling circles are more interested in breaking peace than establishing it.
Armenia, which has been committing hate crimes against Azerbaijan for decades, also caused nearly 300 people to become victims of mine terrorism from November 10, 2020, until today by failing to provide our country with accurate minefield maps it buried in the territories of Azerbaijan. The other day, the driver of the International Eurasian Press Foundation, who is a member of civil society, had his leg amputated as a result of falling into a mine in the direction of Sugovushan village of Tartar district.
We are deeply concerned that the international community does not take a firm stance on such cases, which clearly demonstrate a disregard for the rights of human beings to life and health, thereby encouraging Armenia, which has committed numerous acts of terrorism against Azerbaijan, to commit further provocations that violate international law.
As the Ombudsman of Azerbaijan, I once again appeal to the international community and, guided by the supreme goal of ensuring human rights, call on them to take a strict stand against hate-motivated acts committed by Armenia, which, in general, are accompanied by impunity and have caused a negative experience in the region and at the international level.