Ombudsman spoke at the Remembrance Event in Strasbourg
Within the frame of the official visit to France, on 27 September, the Ombudsperson Sabina Aliyeva took part in a Remembrance Event held by the Permanent Representative of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the Council of Europe. The event was attended by the Azerbaijani diaspora in Strasbourg and members of the local community.
At first, an event observed a one-minute silence in memory of the martyrs, who had fallen for the territorial integrity of our state.
In her speech, the Ombudsperson emphasized that on this national remembrance day she has also a feeling of pride. S.Aliyeva added that many fundamental rights of Azerbaijanis were severely and massively violated as a result of the First Karabakh War. The Ombudsman noted that it is regrettable that the international community applied double standards in dealing with the occupation of 20 percent of territories of Azerbaijan for nearly 30 years and the failure to fulfill the UNSC Resolutions.
It was emphasized that after the Second Karabakh War, the whole world witnessed how Azerbaijan restored justice through the liberation of its lands and revived the territories that Armenia, during the occupation, destructed en masse, subjected to ecological terror, and polluted with mines. The Ombudsman also added that the people of Azerbaijan are currently enjoying the "Great Return".
"The children of our martyrs are entrusted to us, and after the war, a special unit dealing with the rights of martyrs' families and war veterans was created in the Ombudsman Institution", said S.Aliyeva.
At the end of the event, a video dedicated to our martyrs during the Patriotic War was shown and musical compositions were played.