STATEMENT of the Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan with respect to the attack by a group of Armenians on the Cultural Center of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Paris, France
According to a number of media reports, a group of Armenians attacked the Cultural Center of the Azerbaijani Embassy and tried to sabotage the screening of the film "The Road to Karabakh" in Paris.
They chanted provocative slogans about the city of Shusha, as well as the Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan and attacked civilians and demonstrated violence. Vice-president of the French-Azerbaijani Dialogue Association Ayten Muradova and other participants were injured in the attack. Police arrived at the scene and prevented the provocation.
We regret that in many parts of the world, Azerbaijanis who try to convey the truth of Azerbaijani culture and history to the world community using freedom of speech, opinion, and expression have been repeatedly attacked on the basis of national ethnicity and hatred.
These events accompanied by gross violations of Article 10 of the European Convention on Human Rights, the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, and the International Covenant on Economic, Social and Cultural Rights and other international instruments are a clear example of Armenia's policy of hatred, enmity and intolerance on ethnic and religious grounds.
These provocative acts, which form the basis of Armenia's state policy and incite discrimination and hatred against Azerbaijanis, are evidence of the fact that the leadership of this state strongly believes in "ethnic incompatibility" between Armenians and Azerbaijanis.
As the Ombudsman, I strongly condemn criminal actions of Armenia based on hatred against Azerbaijan, as well as members of the Azerbaijani community abroad, and call on the Armenian side to refrain from attempts that impede peace talks and to fulfill its obligations and to respect human rights and freedoms.
The Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman)
17 June 2022
This Statement is addressed to the UN Secretary-General, UN Security Council, UN Office of High Commissioner for Human Rights, UN Office of High Commissioner for Refugees, UN Human Rights Council, the United Nations Children’s Fund, the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization, European Union, Council of Europe, Organization for Security and Co-operation in Europe, International and European Ombudsman Institutions, Asian Ombudsman Association, Organization of Islamic Cooperation and the Ombudsman Association of its member states,  Independent Permanent Human Rights Commission of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, European Network of Ombudspersons for Children, International Peace Bureau, different ombudsmen and national human rights institutions, embassies of the Republic of Azerbaijan in foreign countries and the foreign embassies in Azerbaijan, as well as to the Azerbaijani Diasporas.