Ombudsman spoke at the event dedicated to the violence against women
On 25 November – International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women, the Human Rights Commissioner of Azerbaijan Sabina Aliyeva participated in the event held within the social campaign “Stop Violence against Women!”. The event, organized by the “Liatris Holding” was attended by representatives of numerous corresponding state bodies and civil society organizations.
The Ombudsman delivered a speech, underlining the dependence of democratic development, social justice, and tolerance on gender equality, which was also enunciated under the 5th Goal of the UN SDGs with the aim to empower all women and girls.
It was said that the national laws consider the prohibition of all kinds of discrimination against women based on the gender equality principle and that year after year, national legislation guaranteeing gender equality has been further advancing. The Ombudsman also added the number of women participating in the government and decision-making processes at all levels increased.
S. Aliyeva stressed ensuring women's rights, solutions to their education and health problems, elimination of all kinds of gender stereotypes, and defending the public interests of women are matters of priority in the activity of the Ombudsman. She said that to promote and protect women’s rights, the Ombudsman Institution cooperates with non-governmental organizations and media outlets, along with public agencies.
During the speech, it was noted that in order to prevent early marriages series of online awareness-raising activities were organized within the frame of the recently held child rights month-long campaign initiated by the Ombudsman. The topics on avoidance of girls of education, prevention of domestic violence, and infant and maternal mortality were matters of discussion.
The recommendations were formulated by the Ombudsman in a view to effectively protecting women's rights and ensuring gender equality, said S.Aliyeva.
In the end, the participants noted the significance of the further mutual collaboration between the Ombudsman Office and state bodies, NGOs, and the private sector, also stressing the importance of coordination of measures taken to overcome gender-based violence.