STATEMENT by Commissioner for Human Rights (Ombudsman) of the Republic of Azerbaijan to protest against the killing and wounding of our servicemen as a result of another military provocation launched by Armenia against Azerbaijan
We are deeply sorry that on November 16, 2021, as a result of a large-scale military provocation launched by the Armenian side on the state border of Azerbaijan, 7 servicemen of the Azerbaijani Army were killed and 10 were injured.
We consider the killing and wounding of our servicemen as a result of the intensive attack at our combat posts by the Armenian side with the use of firearms of various calibers, including grenades, mortars, and artillery as a deliberate violation of general principles and norms of international law recognized by all, and the terms of the Tripartite Statement concluded between the leaders of Azerbaijan, Armenia and Russia on November 10, 2020 and strongly condemn it.
The fact that Armenia's next act of aggression against Azerbaijan coincides with November 16 - International Day for Tolerance, which calls on everyone in the world to show tolerance and live as good neighbors proves once again that Armenia does not want to live in good neighborliness with other countries and peoples.
Armenia's resumption of offensive operations to re-occupy the lands belonging to Azerbaijan is clear evidence of the country's intolerant image of disrespect for obligations stemming from international agreements and common values.
Enjoying a prevailing environment of impunity, the Armenian military-political leadership, which still does not want to give up its aggressive policy launched recent provocative actions, which are aimed at aggravating the situation on the state border of Azerbaijan, have led to new conflict hotbeds in the region and the violation of human rights and freedoms.
Addressing international organizations and the world community, we demand the Armenian military and political leadership, which is trying to re-occupy the internationally recognized territories of Azerbaijan, seriously impedes the establishment of a just and lasting peace in the region, prevents the repatriation of IDPs to their homeland, and grossly violates fundamental human rights and freedoms be brought to international legal responsibility.